MIDLAND 7- AND 5-MILE CROSS-COUNTRY – BULWELL HALL 20TH NOVEMBER 2021

The Women’s 5-mile cross-country was won by Martha Coyle of Notts Athletic Club who came home in 30:55 – 1 minute and 33 seconds clear of the runner-up, Tamara Freemen of Bromsgrove & Redditch who clocked 32:28, with Ella Taylor of Charnwood third in 32:37 just 9 seconds back.
Notts AC finished three athletes in the first eight but failed to find a fourth scorer which let Bromsgrove & Redditch in to record a narrow win over Bournville Harriers by 46 points to 47. Beeston Athletic Club finished in third position with 85 points.
Senior Women
Posn Time Name Club Pts

1 30:55 Martha COYLE Notts AC 1
2 32:28 Tamara FREEMAN Bromsgrove & Redditch 2
3 32:37 Ella TAYLOR Charnwood 3
4 32:57 Rachel SEE Cheltenham & County Harriers 4
5 33:11 Lily HIGGINS Halesowen A&CC 5
6 33:19 Eleanor PICHER Bournville Harriers 6
7 33:38 Catherine CHARLTON Notts AC 7
8 34:12 Joanne CLAMP Notts AC 8
9 34:18 Helen WOODS Kimberly & District Striders 9
10 34:46 Faye STANYARD Bromsgrove & Redditch 10
11 35:59 Lorna AL-ANI Bournville Harriers 11
12 36:03 Natasha NEWTON Bromsgrove & Redditch 12
13 36:15 Caitlin BRADBURY Beeston AC 13
14 36:56 Alison PRICE Bournville Harriers 14
15 37:04 Natalie EGGINGTON Charnwood 15
16 37:20 Rhian LITTLEWOOD Bournville Harriers 16
17 37:45 Lisa DOYLE Redhill Road Runners 17
18 38:52 Michelle BUTLER Redhill Road Runners 18
19 39:24 Beth DAVEY Beeston AC 19
20 39:37 Nicola TAUTSCHER Bournville Harriers 20
21 40:30 Georgina ROBSON Bournville Harriers 21
22 40:35 Sharon FOX Bromsgrove & Redditch 22
23 41:44 Penelope PAGE Beeston AC 23
24 41:46 Jude GLYNN Bournville Harriers 24
25 41:56 Emily DRAGE Northbrook AC 25
26 41:57 Charlotte SYKES Redhill Road Runners 26
27 41:59 Fiona TOWNSEND Hermitage Harriers 27
28 42:23 Emma DONNELLY Knowle & Dorridge RC 28
29 42:23 Nicola EVANS Knowle & Dorridge RC 29
30 42:28 Louise WEST Beeston AC 30
31 43:05 Falan MALONE-PRIEST Halesowen A&CC 31
32 44:00 Toni HARPER Redhill Road Runners 32
33 45:05 Jo CONGERTON Halesowen Tri 33
34 45:18 Danielle DAWSON Hermitage Harriers 34
35 45:56 Jo COLEMAN Redhill Road Runners 35
36 46:20 Suz WEST Bournville Harriers 36
37 46:39 Joanne EVANS Northbrook AC 37
38 47:49 Helen McGETTRICK Bournville Harriers 38
39 49:22 Claudie COMBELAS Northbrook AC 39
40 50:19 Lisa ARMSTRONG Hermitage Harriers 40
41 53:47 Samantha EDGINTON Knowle & Dorridge RC 41

Senior Women Team Results Points
A Team 1 Bromsgrove & Redditch 2 10 12 22 46
Tamara FREEMAN Faye STANYARD Natasha NEWTON Sharon FOX
2 Bournville Harriers 6 11 14 16 47
Eleanor PICHER Lorna AL-ANI Alison PRICE Rhian LITTLEWOOD
3 Beeston AC 13 19 23 30 85
Caitlin BRADBURY Beth DAVEY Penelope PAGE Louise WEST
4 Redhill Road Runners 17 18 26 32 93
B Team 1 Bournville Harriers 20 21 24 36 101
Nicola TAUTSCHER Georgina ROBSON Jude GLYNN Suz WEST

The Men’s Race was a completely different proposition with George Beardmore of Worcester and Jack Gray of Cambridge & Coleridge running shoulder to shoulder throughout the seven miles with George prevailing by one second over Jack, who had previously won the event in 2016. Merhawi Tkue of Notts AC finished third over 3 minutes down.
In the Men’s team event Notts AC were clear winners with 71 points ahead of Cannock & Stafford with 88 points and Bromsgrove & Redditch third with 103 points.

Senior Men

Pos’n Time Name Club Points
1 35:42 George BEARDMORE Worcester AC 1
2 35:43 Jack GRAY Cambridge & Coleridge AC
3 38:52 Merhawi TKUE Notts AC 2
4 39:27 Cameron CASS Notts AC 3
5 39:46 Jonathan HARRIS Wolverhampton & Bilston 4
6 40:03 Henry WEBB Cannock & Staffs 5
7 40:14 Peter DEAR Halesowen A&CC
8 40:23 Mark CAULDWELL Charnwood AC 6
9 40:26 Mark APPLETON Bromsgrove & Redditch 7
10 40:43 Craig TAYLOR Notts AC 8
11 41:18 Marti WHITEHOUSE Notts AC 9
12 41:20 Peter BALL Bromsgrove & Redditch 10
13 41:29 Andrew YAPP Halesowen A&CC
14 41:36 Phil WOLFE Cannock & Staffs 11
15 41:51 James ASHLEY Bournville Harriers 12
16 42:07 Pat FAULKNER Charnwood AC 13
17 42:11 Thomas EUSTACE Cannock & Staffs 14
18 42:21 Kyle LONG Bournville Harriers 15
19 42:24 Craig PEARSON Cannock & Staffs 16
20 42:25 Kristian BRAVIN Hermitage Harriers 17
21 42:29 Gavin MOORHEAD Bromsgrove & Redditch 18
22 42:38 Wayne WATKINS Bromsgrove & Redditch 19
23 42:53 Mitchell BLUNDELL Cannock & Staffs 20
24 42:55 Patrick MACKIE Bromsgrove & Redditch 21
25 43:18 Jonathon BIDDLE Cannock & Staffs 22
26 43:21 Joel McGRAW Notts AC 23
27 43:25 Andrew TAPLIN Beeston AC 24
28 43:27 Tom BUNN Bournville Harriers 25
29 44:19 Mike ROMANIENKO Notts AC 26
30 44:29 David NELSON Beeston AC 27
31 44:58 Scott BEVERLEY Bromsgrove & Redditch 28
32 45:15 Andrew FREEMEN Bromsgrove & Redditch 29
33 45:31 Peter ARMSTRONG Hermitage Harriers 30
34 45:49 Anthony DAVEY Beeston AC 31
35 45:56 Mark DAVIS Redhill RR 32
36 46:04 Paul LESTER Cannock & Staffs 33
37 46:24 Dan BOOTH Hermitage Harriers 34
38 46:39 Stephen MASON Beeston AC 35
39 46:50 Tony FORDE Northbrook AC 36
40 46:59 Paul DAVIES Redhill RR 37
41 47:00 David BEIGHTON Beeston AC 38
42 47:03 Darrell WILDE Cannock & Staffs 39
43 47:33 Jonathan STANFORTH Bournville Harriers 40
44 47:39 Bill NOCK Halesowen A&CC 41
45 47:57 Wayne STOTT Redhill RR 42
46 48:25 Tim HILLS Beeston AC 43
47 48:51 Dave NORMAN Wolverhampton & Bilston 44
48 49:01 Geoff PENNINGTON Beeston AC 45
49 49:05 David LEWIS Halesowen A&CC 46
50 49:08 Colin SMITH-MGLOIN Notts AC 47
51 49:33 Neil DOHERTY Hermitage Harriers 48
52 49:39 David CROSS Beeston AC 49
53 49:43 Tommy DEMPSEY Northbrook AC 50
54 50:00 Paul ROBBINS Northbrook AC 51
55 50:37 Simon HOLMES Redhill RR 52
56 51:45 Alex MORGAN Halesowen A&CC 53
57 51:47 Ryan STOCKS Kimberly & District Striders 54
58 51:56 David WALSH Redhill RR 55
59 52:06 Allan WILSON Notts AC 56
60 53:15 Robert EDWARDS Wolverhampton & Bilston 57
61 54:08 Phillip JAMES Redhill RR 58
62 54:22 James LACEY Northbrook AC 59
63 54:23 Dave POWNER Bournville Harriers 60
64 54:36 Andrew NOCK Halesowen A&CC 61
65 55:02 Chris LABAN Kimberly & District Striders 62
66 55:46 Francesco LARI Redhill RR 63
67 56:32 Spencer DAVIES Northbrook AC 64
68 57:17 Steve GELDERD Redhill RR 65
69 57:44 Andrew WILLIAMS Notts AC 66
70 57:52 Steve LAWSON Redhill RR 67
71 60:41 Kevin OEACE Bournville Harriers 68
72 63:07 Adrian LOWE Northbrook AC 69
73 66:13 Paul GIBSON Redhill RR 70
74 69:08 Adrian LOWE Halesowen Tri 71

Senior Men Team Results Points
A Team
1 Notts AC 2 3 8 9 23 26 71
Merhawi TKUE Cameron CASS Craig TAYLOR Marti WHITEHOUSE Joel McGRAW Mike ROMANIENKO
2 Cannock & Staffs 5 11 14 16 20 22 88
Henry WEBB Phil WOLFE Thomas EUSTACE Craig PEARSON Mitchell BLUNDELL Jonathon BIDDLE
3 Bromsgrove & Redditch 7 10 18 19 21 28 103
Mark APPLETON Peter BALL Gavin MOORHEAD Wayne WATKINS Patrick MACKIE Scott BEVERLEY
4 Beeston AC 24 27 31 35 38 43 198
5 Bournville Harriers 12 15 25 40 60 68 220
6 Redhill RR 32 37 42 52 55 58 276
7 Northbrook AC 36 50 51 59 64 69 32